Manchester Metropolitan University UCU Branch Rotating Header Image

September 3rd, 2019:

Contact details for branch officers 2019-20

Role Contact Department
Chair Michael Coates michaelrcoates@icloud.com/
ucu@mmu.ac.uk
Art and Performance
Secretary – Autumn Catherine Downs c.downs@mmu.ac.uk/
ucu@mmu.ac.uk
Law
Secretary – Spring & on Julie Wilkinson j.wilkinson@mmu.ac.uk/
ucu@mmu.ac.uk
English
Vice Chair Lucy Burke l.burke@mmu.ac.uk/
ucu@mmu.ac.uk
English
Health and Safety Keith Crome k.crome@mmu.ac.uk Philosophy
Casework Co-ordinator Helen List h.list@mmu.ac.uk Film and Media
Treasurer Craig Griffiths c.griffiths@mmu.ac.uk History
Membership Secretary Huw Jones h.r.jones@mmu.ac.uk/
ucu@mmu.ac.uk
English
Equalities Officer Pura Ariza p.ariza@mmu.ac.uk Education
Environmental Officer John Deeney j.deeney@mmu.ac.uk Art and Performance
Convenor Righton/Cav Kathryn Brownbridge k.brownbridge@mmu.ac.uk MFI
Convenor HPSC Helen Mayall h.mayall@mmu.ac.uk HPSC Social Work
Convenor Education Pura Ariza p.ariza@mmu.ac.uk Education
Convenor Geoffrey M April Pudsey a.pudsey@mmu.ac.uk History
Convenor Business Cathy Urquhart c.urquhart@mmu.ac.uk Business
Convenor John Dalton tbc
Convenor No. 70 Linnie Blake l.blake@mmu.ac.uk English
Convenor Law Catherine Downs c.downs@mmu.ac.uk Law
Ordinary Member: Law tbc
Convenor Art Michael Gorman m.gorman@mmu.ac.uk Art
Ordinary Member: Art Simon Faulkner s.faulkner@mmu.ac.uk Art
Anti-Casualisation tbc

Branch meetings Academic Year 2019-20

MMU UCU Branch and Committee meetings 2019-2020: rooms from October tbc.  Branch meeting venues from October may change.  Look out for all-member emails advertising meeting venues and for any emergency additional meetings.

Tuesday 3 September 1-3pm G.07 SBB Local reps and committee meeting GTVO
Wednesday 11 September 1-2.30pm G.07 SBB Committee meeting
Wednesday 18 September 1 – 3pm 407B Business School North Atrium Branch meeting
Wed 16th Oct 1 – 2.30pm Committee meeting
Thursday 17th Oct 10am DEOC Meeting
Wed 27th Nov 1 – 3pm Birley Branch meeting
Wed 11 Dec 1 – 2.30pm Committee meeting
Wed 22ndJan 1 – 2.30pm Committee meeting
Wed 29thJan 1 – 3pm. Geoffrey Manton Branch meeting
12th Feb 2pm venue tbc DEOC meeting
Wed 26thFeb 1 –  2.30pm Committee meeting
Wed 11thMarch. 1 – 3pm Benzie Branch meeting
Wed 1stApril 1 – 2.30pm Committee meeting
AGM Wed 6th May 1 – 3pm John Dalton
Wed 13thMay 10am venue tbc DEOC meeting
Wed 20thMay First meeting of newly elected branch committee: date tbc
Wed 10thJune 1 – 3pm tbc Branch meeting